Unrated # 2

Click here for the pictures.

Even with the cold weather in the 50s and under short notice, 42 players showed up for this event; one came all the way from Perth, Australia. We had 8 players (most with ratings of over 1600) in the 3SS G30 section and 34 in the 5SS G15 section.

Congratulations to the winners:

3SS G30:
Khoa Nguyen - 1st place trophy with a perfect score 3.0

5SS G15:
Amough Dambal - 1st place trohy with a perfect score 5.0
Dang Nguyen - 2nd place trophy with 4.0/5.0
Earnest Fernades - 3rd place trophy with 4.0/5.0
Shreyes Kaliyur - 4th place medal with 4.0/5.0
Andrew Lu - 5th place medal with 4.0/5.0
Zachary Siegel - 1st place U600 medal with 3.0/5.0
Rishi Ganesh - 1st place U300 medal with 2.5/5.0
Don Hoang - 1st place Unrated medal with 2.5/5.0

Cross tables for the G30 section:

No. Name St Rate 1 2 3 Score

1. Nguyen, Khoa Minh (3)......... TX 1717 W8 W3 W2 3.0

2. Dambal, Sanjeev (4)........... TX 1665 W5 W6 L1 2.0

3. Baumann, Herbert A (2)........ TX 1729 W7 L1 D6 1.5
4. Kaliyur, Rohith (5)........... TX 1611 D6 L7 W8 1.5
5. Nguyen, Huy Van (7)........... TX 1503 L2 D8 W7 1.5

6. Nguyen, Duy Minh (1).......... TX 1737 D4 L2 D3 1.0
7. Hsieh, David (6).............. TX 1593 L3 W4 L5 1.0

8. Pasapuleti, Mukund (8)........ TX 1301 L1 D5 L4 0.5
 
 
Standings for the G15 section:


Cross tables for the G15 section:

No. Name St Rate 1 2 3 4 5 Score

1. Dambal, Amogh (2)............. TX 1166 W21 W11 W4 W2 W7 5.0

2. Nguyen, Dang Minh (1)......... TX 1218 W17 W5 W8 L1 W9 4.0
3. Kaliyur, Shreyes (5).......... TX 1026 W24 W13 W9 L7 W11 4.0
4. Fernandes, Ernest (6)......... TX 992 W23 W12 L1 W14 W10 4.0
5. Lu, Andrew Y (12)............. TX 721 W27 L2 W21 W13 W8 4.0

6. Pingale, Chinmay M (3)........ TX 1091 W22 L16 W26 D10 W15 3.5
7. Dong, Dylan Roswell (4)....... TX 1055 -H- W19 W16 W3 L1 3.5

8. Karuturi, Tejas (7)........... TX 923 W25 W20 L2 W16 L5 3.0
9. Fernandes, Louis (8).......... TX 890 W29 W26 L3 W12 L2 3.0
10. Gucer, Doru (9)............... TX 855 D19 W31 W15 D6 L4 3.0
11. Nguyen, Anh Nhu (10).......... TX 769 W34 L1 W17 W22 L3 3.0
12. Pingale, Gargi Mahendra (14). TX 561 W18 L4 W28 L9 W20 3.0
13. Siegel, Zachary (15).......... TX 458 W33 L3 W29 L5 W22 3.0
14. Siegel, Jason (16)............ TX 436 L26 W25 W20 L4 W21 3.0

15. Polavaram, Rohan (11)......... TX 754 -H- W30 L10 W19 L6 2.5
16. Kondubhatla, Siddharth (13)... TX 564 W32 W6 L7 L8 D17 2.5
17. Ganesh, Rishi (19)............ TX 289 L2 W18 L11 W24 D16 2.5
18. Gupta, Somil (22)............. TX 119 L12 L17 D25 W27 W29 2.5
19. Hoang, Don (28)............... nnnn D10 L7 W30 L15 W23 2.5

20. McMullen, Leila Mari (17).... TX 425 W28 L8 L14 W29 L12 2.0
21. Ravilla, Bharat (20).......... TX 248 L1 W32 L5 W28 L14 2.0
22. Karuturi, Rahul (21).......... TX 218 L6 W27 W31 L11 L13 2.0
23. Desai, Aditya H (23).......... TX 110 L4 L28 W27 W31 L19 2.0
24. Cheng, Daisy (24)............. TX 107 L3 L29 W32 L17 W25 2.0

25. Desai, Anshul H (25).......... TX 105 L8 L14 D18 W30 L24 1.5

26. Ngo, Evelyn (34).............. TX nnnn W14 L9 L6 -U- -U- 1.0
27. Momin, Nuha (31).............. TX nnnn L5 L22 L23 L18 W31 1.0
28. Math, Jason (30).............. TX nnnn L20 W23 L12 L21 -U- 1.0
29. Durham, Luke (27)............. nnnn L9 W24 L13 L20 L18 1.0

30. Lee, Elliot (29).............. TX nnnn D31 L15 L19 L25 -U- 0.5
31. Dokka,Bhavana (26)............ TX nnnn D30 L10 L22 L23 L27 0.5

32. VanGulick, Jordan (35)........ nnnn L16 L21 L24 -U- -U- 0.0
33. Nagle, Osric (33)............. nnnn L13 -U- -U- -U- -U- 0.0
34. Nagle, Anish (32)............. nnnn L11 -U- -U- -U- -U- 0.0

If your child has not picked up the trophy/medal, please send an email to nam67@yahoo.com.
Comments